What top hedge funds bought, and what it means for your shares
Recent insights and trends into stocks purchased by top US hedge funds
Chip stocks had their best quarter on record
Funds bought into the strongest three months the chip sector has ever had.
+87.8%The Philadelphia Semiconductor Index. Its best quarter since the index began in 1994.
- +14.9%S&P 500The whole market
- +87.8%Chip index (SOX)Its best quarter since 1994
- +216%IntelAMD rose 186%
Price move, 31 March to 30 June 2026
Ten new companies joined the market
Funds subscribed and purchased strongly into the new IPOs. users can now apply for IPOs directly from the app.

1,757funds owned SpaceX nineteen days after it floated. It was also the single largest purchase any fund made last quarter.
- 01Honeywell AerospaceSeparated from Honeywell
2,075 - 02SpaceXFloated at $135 a share
1,757 - 03FedEx FreightSeparated from FedEx
1,138 - 04Cerebras SystemsAI chip designer
416 - 05X-EnergySmall modular nuclear reactors
190 - 06Fervo EnergyGeothermal power
183 - 07QuantinuumQuantum computing
175 - 08First Tracks BiotherapeuticsBiotechnologyF150
- 09AEVEXAerospace and defence
147 - 10DPC HoldingsIndustrialsD144
The two largest floatsSeparated from a parentSmaller arrivals
Funds holding the shares at 30 June 2026
Even within chips, returns varied widely
- +216%
Intel - +186%
AMD - +88%Chip index (SOX)
- +22%
Broadcom - +15%
NVIDIA - +15%S&P 500
Closing prices from 31 March to 30 June 2026. Applied Materials, KLA and Lam Research each more than doubled in the same period.
Most number of funds owned Intel, Micron and AMD
These are the total funds owning these stocks
- 1,018
Intel - 857
AMD - 693
Marvell - 922
Micron - 654
SanDisk - 594
Applied Materials - 522
Lam Research - 512
Seagate - 511
Dell - 472
Palo Alto Networks
- Processors and connections
- Memory
- Equipment
- Adjacent
Net new fund owners, grouped by business. Categories are ours, not a verified supplier network.
Top stocks owned by funds across different market caps

The top three in each size band, net new fund owners, one scale
- 1,019
- 923
- 858
Intel
Micron
AMD
Mega capOver $200bn
- 451
- 445
- 346
Corning
Western Digital
Nebius
Large cap$10bn to $200bn
- 405
- 199
- 168
Versigent
MaxLinear- IInfleqtion
Mid cap$2bn to $10bn
- 116
- 88
- 87
Wolfspeed
Ambiq Micro
SharonAI
Small cap$250m to $2bn
- 69
- 57
- 52
HMH Holding
Soluna
Sidus Space
Micro capUnder $250m
Smaller companies cover more than one business
Chips appear alongside quantum computing, gold and AI services.

405net new fund owners for Versigent, a $3.2bn company
| Band | Company | Size | New owners |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid cap | $3.2bn | 405 | |
| Mid cap | $8.2bn | 199 | |
| Mid cap | IInfleqtion | $3.1bn | 168 |
| Mid cap | $5.0bn | 168 | |
| Mid cap | $6.3bn | 153 | |
| Mid cap | $2.8bn | 129 | |
| Small cap | $1.5bn | 116 | |
| Small cap | $1.6bn | 88 | |
| Small cap | $1.9bn | 87 |
Chip companies
Net new fund owners by market capitalisation. ETFs and companies that listed during the quarter are excluded.
Funds also reduced familiar technology holdings
These companies had more funds cutting their holdings than adding.
- 1,835
Honeywell - −513
Cisco - −470
Salesforce - −413
Qualcomm - −363
Apple - −352
Danaher - −340
Walt Disney - −332
Abbott - −321
Alphabet - −299
Lowe’s
Net sellers are funds that cut a position, less funds that added to it. Honeywell’s one-for-two reverse split registers as a position change on thousands of books.
Where hedge funds increased or decreased positions

4 of 8of the largest conviction purchases were S&P 500 trackers, not companies
Increased holdings
| Fund | ChangeValue |
|---|---|
| +118%$17.4bn | |
| CCalPERSS&P 500 tracker, IVV | +1,098%$10.1bn |
| +335%$9.91bn | |
| +1,782%$9.63bn | |
| +658%$8.44bn | |
| +339%$7.43bn | |
| +165%$6.62bn | |
| +381%$6.35bn |
Reduced holdings
| Fund | ChangeValue |
|---|---|
| −57%$14.9bn | |
| −73%$7.18bn | |
| −53%$5.81bn | |
| LLM AdvisorsBerkshire Hathaway | Sold out$5.17bn |
| −51%$4.12bn | |
| −54%$4.07bn | |
| −97%$3.60bn | |
| −51%$3.27bn |
S&P 500 trackers
Percentages are stake changes over the quarter; dollar figures are quarter-end position values, not amounts spent.
Funds disagreed about 
Berkshire bought. Pershing Square sold out. Tiger Global reduced its holding.

$17.27bnBerkshire Hathaway’s Alphabet purchase. 91% of everything it bought in the quarter.
Berkshire’s four largest purchases
- Alphabet
$17.27bn - Delta Air Lines
$1.32bn - Lennar
$269m - Macy’s
$90m
Other funds’ Alphabet holdings
| Fund | In the quarter |
|---|---|
| Bought $639m | |
| DDuquesne | Bought $121m |
| Sold out | |
| Cut 45% |
Alphabet’s two share classes are combined. 2,342 funds cut Alphabet in the quarter while 2,021 added.
Stocks where longtime holders trimmed positions
Years of ownership did not stop these funds from reducing some holdings.

12.2 yearsthe average time Bonness Enterprises has held each of its positions
Average time each position has been held
- Bonness Enterprises39 holdings12.2 years
- Blackhill Capital49 holdings11.2 years
- Greenbrier Partners11 holdings10.4 years
- Pacific Heights78 holdings9.8 years
- Cacti Asset Management78 holdings9.6 years
What they did with the quarter’s favourites
| Company | In Q2 | Fund, held for |
|---|---|---|
| Cut 15% | Bonness, 13 years | |
| Cut 12% | Bonness, 13 years | |
| Cut 17% | Cacti, 9 years | |
| Cut 21% | Bonness, 12 years |
Funds holding at least ten companies, sorted by average time held. These five describe only themselves.
Start with the shares you already own
Rovia helps you see your vested shares and estimate the tax before you sell.
Get the Rovia appAll figures are from Wall St. Rank’s Q2 2026 Fund Flows Report, built on fund disclosures for 1 April to 30 June 2026, made public 14 August 2026. The next set is due 16 November 2026. This page is information, not advice, and past patterns are not a guide to future returns.